Cadet and Junior Australian Team Selection Pan-American – Oceania Championships

The National Selection Committee has completed selections for the 2022 Cadet and Junior Pan-American –Oceania Championships, being held from 9 - 11 April 2022 in Lima, Peru.

The tournament will be followed by a two-day international training camp from 12-13 April 2022. The selection was conducted in accordance with the selection policy published on the JA website.


For the first time, Oceania athletes will compete at the combined Pan-American – Oceania Championships in 2022. This is a significant step forward for the development of young Australian athletes.


The following have been selected to compete:


Cadet Team

Female Athletes

Male Athletes

Reserves

Clarissa Vumbaca (NSW) - 48 kg

Timeo Tournier (WA) - 55 kg

Elijah Raif (NSW) - 60 kg only

Deana Finka (NSW) - 57 kg

Jack Bannister (QLD) - 55 kg

Bailey Eames (QLD) - 73 kg only

Ivona Ristevski (NSW) - 57 kg

Jules Aiberti (VIC) - 60 kg

Marissa Finka (NSW) - 63 kg

William Zollinger (NSW) - 60 kg

Cia Lee (NSW) - 63 kg

Kohsei Toyoshima (QLD) - 66 kg

Avalon Anskey (VIC) - 70 kg

Kimi Jost (WA) - 66 kg

Thomas Cramp (ACT) - 73 kg

Nicholas McClifty (NSW) - 73 kg

Mak Vugdalic (NSW) - 90 kg

Junior Team

Female Athletes

Male Athletes

Reserves

Anneliese Fielder (QLD) - 52 kg

Jordon Greenbank (WA) - 66 kg

Angus Hutcheon (NSW) - 66 kg only

Ryley Rametta (VIC) - 57 kg

Jad Reda (NSW) - 66 kg

Saya Middleton (WA) - 63 kg

Ryan Koenig (NSW) - 73 kg

Maria Swan (WA) - 78 kg

Noah Nightingale (VIC) - 81 kg

Danny Vojnikovich (VIC) - 90 kg

Axel Nightingale (VIC) 100 kg

Leo (Sung Min) Lee (NSW) - Over 100 kg

Mixed Team

Division

Entry 1

Entry 2

57 kg

Ryley Rametta

Deana Finka

70 kg

Saya Middleton

Avalon Anskey

73 kg

Ryan Koenig

Jordan Greenbank

90 kg

Danny Vojnikovich

Mac Vugdalic

+70 kg

Maria Swan

+90 kg

Leo (Sung Min) Lee

The support team for this event will be:

· Maria Pekli - Team Leader/COVID Manager

· Kerrye Katz – Cadet Female Coach

· Kylie Koenig – Junior Female Coach

· Joe Costanzo - Male Coach


Congratulations to all of those selected to represent Australia and Team JudoAus at this event!